Person Andrew Rentschler Trial 1Trial 2Biomechanical engineer who examined whether a vehicle strike fit the injuries ← All People
🔬 Expert Witness · ARCCA Inc.

Andrew Rentschler

Courtroom still of Andrew Rentschler.

Biomechanical engineer who examined whether a vehicle strike fit the injuries

Trial 1Trial 2
1,189 lines 9 proceedings 2 trials

About

Andrew Rentschler is a biomechanical engineer and vice president at ARCCA. He analyzed whether John O’Keefe’s injuries were consistent with contact with Karen Read’s Lexus. Rentschler said ARCCA completed its initial report before defense counsel contacted him and that the defense had not paid him for that work. At the first trial, the judge permitted him to testify about general impact forces and injury effects, but not whether a particular incident caused O’Keefe’s injuries. After ARCCA was retained by the defense for the retrial, Rentschler presented a case-specific analysis. He testified that head-form testing did not produce enough force to account for O’Keefe’s skull fracture through the tail-light impact he examined. He also pointed to the pattern of arm abrasions, the absence of expected fractures and other injuries, and the mechanics needed to move a body to where O’Keefe was found. He said those findings did not fit the Lexus-strike scenarios he evaluated. Asked whether a person could instead be clipped by a car, he agreed that could happen generally but said he did not believe the evidence indicated it happened here. Prosecutor Hank Brennan challenged the materials and methods behind Rentschler’s opinions, including scene evidence he had not accounted for and the use of a Hybrid III test arm to assess superficial abrasions. Rentschler acknowledged having no source establishing that arm’s suitability for assessing such abrasions, but rejected Brennan’s broader characterization of his analysis. Brennan also questioned him about trial updates received before his first testimony and contacts with the defense. Rentschler said the updates did not change his opinions, that he had not known of a sequestration order, and that texts he likely deleted were roughly two scheduling messages.

Trial Record (9)

Trial 1 First Criminal Trial Apr 29, 2024 – Jul 1, 2024 3 proceedings

Day 27

Voir Dire Andrew Rentschler - Expert Voir Dire Andrew Rentschler 4 highlights 90 lines spoken
Summary

Dr. Andrew Rentschler outlined his biomechanics qualifications and said his assignment included evaluating Mr. O'Keefe's injuries and possible contact with the Lexus.

Highlights (4)
Quote

“So specifically, overall, I was tasked from the biomechanical standpoint to determine, or see if it's possible to determine how the injuries in this case occurred, and part of that was to determine whether the injuries, the head injury and the arm injuries resulting from contact with the Lexus in this case.”

States the scope of his requested biomechanical analysis.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Key Moment

Dr. Rentschler described his education, engineering practice, and experience in biomechanics and accident reconstruction as the defense established his qualifications.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Key Moment

On cross-examination, Dr. Rentschler said ARCCA's opinions were based on the materials listed in its report and that he personally reviewed the information provided.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶

Day 30

Direct Andrew Rentschler - Direct Examination Andrew Rentschler Alan Jackson 3 highlights 65 lines spoken
Summary

Biomechanics expert Andrew Rentschler gave general testimony about vehicle-impact forces and injury patterns; the judge barred case-specific causation opinions about John O'Keefe's injuries.

Highlights (3)
Quote

“So both the physical evidence as well as looking at the biomechanical aspects of it are inconsistent with that head injury occurring due to impact with the rear of the Lexus.”

Rentschler stated his conclusion about the head-injury mechanism before the court later clarified the limits of his case-specific causation testimony.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Quote

“But, when you look at the abrasions that were noted in this case, they all appear to be the same force, generally the same direction and of the same severity, which would be inconsistent, in my opinion, with being struck at 25 miles an hour.”

He contrasted the observed abrasions with the injury pattern he said he would expect from the hypothetical vehicle impact.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Quote

“And that's not going to happen if you just hit the arm. It's not enough force. It's not the right mechanism to actually cause the body to somehow move that far over.”

He explained his general biomechanics view of how arm contact differs from a force acting at the body's center of mass.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Cross Andrew Rentschler - Cross Andrew Rentschler Adam Lally 2 highlights 58 lines spoken
Summary

Rentschler was questioned about limits in the materials reviewed for his report; the defense then rested and the court denied a renewed required-finding motion.

Highlights (2)
Quote

“So there's numerous, almost infinite possibility of different scenarios that could result in that type of an event.”

Rentschler described alternative mechanisms for a backward fall and head injury.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶

Trial 2 Retrial Apr 22, 2025 – Jun 18, 2025 6 proceedings

Day 5

Voir Dire Andrew Rentschler Voir Dire Andrew Rentschler Hank Brennan 2 highlights 40 lines spoken
Summary

Dr. Rentschler addressed pre-testimony communications, Department of Justice trial updates, sequestration awareness, and the unfinished timetable for his report.

Highlights (2)
Quote

“No, if you look at them it's like one minute, two minute, and three minute, and in that time period, according to my records, I have like a 21 minute phone call that encompasses most of that time.”

He disputed the characterization of 23 separate calls by contrasting it with his own phone records.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Quote

“It certainly helped prepare to understand what was going on during the trial, yes.”

He acknowledged that updates from Department of Justice personnel helped him understand trial developments before his testimony.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶

Day 30

Direct Andrew Rentschler - Direct Andrew Rentschler Alan Jackson 4 highlights 122 lines spoken
Summary

Defense expert Dr. Rentschler testifies that John O'Keefe's injuries are inconsistent with being struck by the Lexus tail light, based on biomechanical analysis.

Highlights (4)
Quote

“A — that the force wasn't sufficient, or the acceleration wasn't sufficient, to produce enough force to cause a skull fracture at 15 miles an hour.”

Core expert opinion: drop testing showed a 15 mph tail light impact cannot generate enough force for an occipital skull fracture.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Quote

“it would take about 1,400 to 1,600 lb of force to cause an occipital skull fracture”

Establishes the biomechanical threshold that the defense argues a tail light impact at 15 mph cannot reach.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Quote

“to have an impact to the back of the head, you really couldn't have someone positioned in such a manner to strike just the head and not have subsequent concomitant injury to the neck or any other part of the body”

Explains Rentschler's opinion that a head-only strike would require accompanying injury to the neck or another part of the body.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Quote

“my opinion was that the injuries would be inconsistent — or the injuries that Mr. O'Keefe sustained on his right arm and didn't sustain — would be inconsistent with actual interaction with the tail light”

Second prong of the defense expert opinion: arm abrasions also inconsistent with tail light contact, and expected fractures were absent.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶

Day 31

Direct Andrew Rentschler - Direct Andrew Rentschler Alan Jackson 5 highlights 315 lines spoken
Summary

Dr. Rentschler presented biomechanical testing results challenging whether John O'Keefe's arm injuries and body placement are consistent with being struck by Karen Read's Lexus SUV.

Highlights (5)
Quote

“I counted 36 different superficial abrasions on his right arm.”

Establishes a key discrepancy: 36 abrasions versus only 9 holes in the sweatshirt sleeve, undermining the tail light contact theory.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Quote

“So at 24 miles an hour, for the arm, the acceleration is 302 g's, and for the hand it's about 435 g's.”

Quantifies the forces involved, establishing that impact at alleged speed would far exceed fracture thresholds for hand and arm bones.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Quote

“It is my opinion that it is not consistent with contacting and fracturing the tail light cover.”

Core defense opinion rejecting the prosecution's mechanism of injury for the arm.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Quote

“There was no bruising. There were no lacerations. There was nothing at the alleged point of contact which would indicate an impact that produces thousands of pounds of force on the arm. No evidence of it whatsoever.”

Summarizes the totality of absent expected injuries that undermines the vehicle strike theory.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Show 1 more
Quote

“It would not be possible. Our testing demonstrates that. The peer-reviewed articles demonstrate that. I've seen no evidence anywhere in this case that would suggest or even indicate that if you get a glancing blow or a sideswipe blow that somehow would produce enough force to push you 8 to 10 feet into the yard.”

Directly challenges how O'Keefe ended up at his point of rest if only his arm was struck.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Cross Andrew Rentschler - Cross Andrew Rentschler Hank Brennan 4 highlights 452 lines spoken
Summary

ADA Hank Brennan cross-examines defense biomechanical expert Dr. Andrew Rentschler, challenging his independence, methodology, credentials, and failure to account for physical evidence found at the scene.

Highlights (4)
Quote

“I do not. No, sir.”

Answer to Brennan's question whether Rentschler had a source saying the Hybrid III arm was suitable for determining superficial abrasions. It did not resolve his broader analysis, which Rentschler said Brennan later misrepresented.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Quote

“Some of those appear sharp. Could possibly cause a laceration. Sure.”

Limited concession that some microscope-viewed fragments appeared sharp and could possibly cause a laceration.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Quote

“No, I don't think he even got hit by the car, sir.”

Reveals Rentschler's advocacy position rather than neutral expert analysis, volunteering his belief about the ultimate issue unprompted.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Quote

“I said it certainly helped prepare me to understand what was going on during the trial. Yes.”

Brennan used Rentschler's prior sworn answer — that receiving information helped him prepare — to challenge his trial testimony about what he received and its effect.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Redirect Andrew Rentschler - Redirect Andrew Rentschler Alan Jackson 4 highlights 33 lines spoken
Summary

On redirect, Alan Jackson asked Dr. Andrew Rentschler to clarify who supplied trial information, his debris-trajectory reasoning, his knowledge of plastic pieces found at 34 Fairview, and whether O'Keefe's injuries were consistent with the Lexus.

Highlights (4)
Quote

“The shard can't come out and then make a right turn and then somehow embed itself on the left side of the nose. That's entirely inconsistent with the fracture and how the glass and the cover would actually move.”

Rentschler gave his trajectory opinion under the tail-light-strike geometry he described.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Quote

“If the injuries don't match up, if you can't even prove what happened, then you can't use information or evidence — if you have no idea how it got there — to try and prove what you don't even know happened. It scientifically makes no sense.”

Rentschler stated his methodological view that injuries and collision mechanics must first support an impact before scene items can establish one.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Quote

“No, they are not.”

In response to Jackson's question, Rentschler said O'Keefe's injuries were not consistent with the subject Lexus, and then affirmed that opinion to a reasonable degree of scientific certainty.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶
Quote

“Well, I don't believe that's consistent with the evidence and what occurred. I mean, someone can get clipped by a car, sure. But in this case, no. I don't believe the evidence indicates that's what occurred.”

Rentschler acknowledged that clipping is generally possible but said it did not fit the case evidence.

Open in transcript → Watch this moment ▶

Locations Touched By This Testimony